Wednesday, October 17, 2012
[…] Chapter 151 of the Texas Insurance Code addresses not only addresses the appropriate use of indemnification clauses in construction contracts, but it also tackles additional insured provisions. Section 151.101 applies broadly to any construction contract where one party is required to provide liability insurance coverage. In addition, so that it capture as many contractual agreements as possible, construction contract is defined very broadly.

Section 151.001(5) defines "construction contract" as "a contract, subcontract, or agreement, or a performance bond assuring the performance of any of the foregoing, entered into or made by an owner, architect, engineer, contractor, construction manager, subcontractor, supplier, or material or equipment lessor for the design, construction, alteration, renovation, remodeling, repair, or maintenance of, or for the furnishing of material or equipment for, a building, structure, appurtenance, or other improvement to or on public or private real property, including moving, demolition, and excavation connected with the real property. The term includes an agreement to which an architect, engineer, or contractor and an owner's lender are parties regarding an assignment of the construction contract or other modifications thereto."

The statute makes "void and unenforceable as against public policy" any provision in a construction contract that requires an indemnitor to indemnify an indemnitee for the indemnitee's negligence.